United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] more than a loading and unloading, if such testing is performed on the merchandise in Singapore, it will be deemed to enter the commerce of that intermediate country.

We further find that the shipment will not meet the requirements of 19 CFR 10.175(d). That section requires that the articles remain under the control of customs authorities in the non-BDC. Your letter states, however, that the plant in Singapore where the operations will be performed is not a customs bonded area. In addition, manipulation of the merchandise permitted in the non-BDC under 19 CFR 10.175(d) is limited to "loading and unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve the articles in good condition." 19 CFR 10.175(d)(3). As stated above, quality control testing of the phone equipment in Singapore constitutes more than loading and unloading of the articles.

HOLDING: