United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Transaction value is defined in section 402(b) of the TAA as the "price actually paid or payable" for imported merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States, plus amounts equal to the value of any assist. In order for transaction value to be applicable, a sale for exportation to the United States must occur. In addition, section 402(b)(2)(B) of the TAA governs the applicability of transaction value in a related party situation.

You should also be aware of Section 152.103(a)(3), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 152.103(a)(3)], which states the following:

The price actually paid or payable may represent an amount for the assembly of imported merchandise in which the seller has no interest other than as the assembler. The price actually paid or payable in that case will be calculated by the addition of the value of the components and required adjustments to form the basis for the transaction value.

You further inquire as to the dutiability of a fork lift truck, work tables and benches which will be provided by your client to the Mexican assembly plant free of charge.

From the information provided in your letter, it does not appear as if the fork lift truck, work tables and benches are assists within the meaning of section 402(h)(1)(A) of the TAA and therefore, will not be added to the "price actually paid or payable."

You state that your client pays a U.S. Customs brokerage firm $5.00 to complete and submit Shipper's Export Declaration form per shipment to Mexico. The shipment may contain duty exempt components, American packaging materials, foreign materials and assists.