United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The seller claims that the transaction value should be based on the sale between it and the Canadian manufacturer.

ISSUE:

Whether the sale between the manufacturer and the seller or the sale between the seller and its U.S. customer is the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the U.S.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Transaction value, the preferred method of appraisement, is defined in section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a; TAA) as the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States. . ." (emphasis added). Section 101.1(k) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 101.1(k)), defines "exportation" as "a severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some foreign country".

In C.S.D. 84-54 and Headquarters Letter Ruling (HRL) 542928, cited as TAA #57, we held:

. . . the transaction to which the phrase "when sold