United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You have stated that due to the measurement inaccuracies at loading and various sources of operational losses that occur in shipment and handling, the volume actually received is typically a few tenths of a percent less than the volume invoiced by your supplier.

ISSUE:

Whether section 158.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 158.7) should be taken into account in determining the appropriate user fee promulgated in sections 24.13 and 24.14 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 24.13 and 24.14).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 158.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 158.7) provides:

"Merchandise subject to ad valorem, specific, or compound rates of duty found at the time of importation to be reduced or diminished by a natural force, such as evaporation, or by leakage, shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the value, weight, quantity, or measure to the extent of the reduction or loss, except where forbidden by law or regulation."

Consideration of this provision must take into account section 24.23(a) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 24.23(a)).