United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The second issue you have raised involves whether the quota charges paid to the Hong Kong company by the importer are includable in the transaction value of the merchandise. As you may know, a proposal requiring the dutiability of all quota charges paid as a prerequisite to the exportation of merchandise to the U.S. is currently under review. The notice was published in the Federal Register (53 FR 46626) on November 18, 1988. Under Customs regulation 19 CFR 177.7(a) "no ruling letter will be issued . . . in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound administration of the Customs and related laws to do so." Pursuant to this regulation and in light of the outstanding notice, we have determined that it is inappropriate to issue a ruling on the quota issue at this time.

HOLDING:

(1) In light of the foregoing, the payments made to the Hong Kong company are buying commissions under a bona fide buying