United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether transaction value pursuant to section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a(b); TAA), is applicable in appraising the final imported product and if so, what is to be included in determining the transaction value.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Transaction value, the preferred method of appraisement, is defined as "the price actually paid or payable" for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States, plus certain additions including the value of any assist. With respect to assembled merchandise, section 152.103(a)(3) of the Customs Regulations [19 CFR 152.103(a)(3)] states the following:

The price actually paid or payable may represent an amount for the assembly of imported merchandise in which the seller has no interest other than as the assembler. The price actually paid or payable in that case will be calculated by the addition of the value of the components and required adjustments to form the basis for the transaction value.

In determining the transaction value of imported merchandise, the value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assist will be added to the "price actually paid or payable." In this case, the fabric is supplied to company B, without charge, by company A. Company B then supplies the foreign assembler, company C, with the fabric.