United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] United
States port of exportation or point of border crossing as set out in the invoice and entry papers, or, if no purchase was made, the value of the components at the time of their shipment for exportation, f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of border crossing, as set out in the invoice and entry papers.

However, if the appraising officer concludes that the cost or value of the fabricated components so ascertained does not represent a reasonable cost or value, then the value of the components shall be determined in accordance with section 402 or section 402a,
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended
(19 U.S.C. 1401a, 1402).

The applicable portion of 26 U.S.C. 4461 provides:

(a) General Rule - there is hereby imposed a tax on any port use.
(b) Amount of Tax. - The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) on any port use shall be an amount equal to 0.04 percent of the value of the commercial cargo involved.
(c) Liability and Time of Imposition of Tax. - (1) Liability. - The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be paid by-
(A) in the case of cargo entering the United States, the importer,
(B) in the case of cargo to be exported from the United States, the exporter, or
(C) in any other case, the shipper.
(2) Time of Imposition. - Except as provided by regulations, the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be imposed-
(A) in the case of cargo to be exported from the United States, at the time of loading, and
(B) in any other case, at the time of unloading.

Under section 4462, the term "port use" is defined as:

(A) the loading of commercial cargo on, or

(B) the unloading of commercial cargo from, a commercial vessel at a port.