United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The importer contends that the total invoice price of all of the entries is 1,052,143.00 which is 7,456.00 greater than the total adjusted contract price (1,044,687.00), including duty. Therefore, the importer alleges that "all of the entries should be reliquidated at the invoice price, U.S. funds, less .71%, less duty included". The .71% was calculated by dividing 1,052,143.00 by 1,044,687.00.

ISSUE:

Whether the merchandise was properly appraised.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value which is defined in section 402(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. section 1401a(b)) as the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States . . . ." The merchandise at issue was appraised under transaction value. From the information provided, it appears that transaction value was the proper basis of appraisement.