United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Whether the inland charges are properly excluded from the dutiable value of the imported merchandise.

Whether the commissions paid to both RC and YTC are excluded from transaction value as non-dutiable buying commissions.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The preferred method of appraising merchandise is transaction value which is defined as the "price actually paid or payable" for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States, plus certain enumerated additions (section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1930 (TAA); 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)). The relevant provision with regard to related parties states the following:

The transaction value between a related buyer and seller is acceptable . . . if an examination of the circumstances of the sale of the imported merchandise indicates that the relationship between such buyer and seller did not influence the price actually paid or payable. See, section 402(b)(2)(B).

In determining whether the relationship between the parties influences the price of imported merchandise, if it is shown that the buyer and seller, albeit related, buy and sell from one another as if they are not related, this indicates that the price is not influenced by the relationship between the parties, and appraisement pursuant to transaction value is proper. If the price is determined in such a manner which is consistent with the normal pricing practice of the industry, or with the way the seller deals with unrelated buyers, then it is considered not to have been influenced by the relationship between the parties.

The transaction value between a related buyer and seller is acceptable if it closely approximates the transaction value of identical or similar merchandise in sales to unrelated buyers in the United States. Id.

Therefore, with respect to the instant case regarding the sales between RC and the importer, the provisions in the joint
venture agreement indicate that RC will quote prices for its product in the same manner and on the same conditions at which it quotes prices to unrelated customers.