United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 402(b)(4) of the TAA states the following:

The term 'price actually paid or payable' means the total payment (whether direct or indirect, and exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred for transportation, insurance, and related services incident to the international shipment of the merchandise from the country of exportation to the place of importation in the United States) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller.

Regarding ex-factory sales, section 152.103(a)(5), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 152.103(a)(5)], states:

If the price actually paid or payable by the buyer to the seller for the imported merchandise does not include a charge for foreign inland freight and other charges for services incident to the international shipment of merchandise (an ex-factory price), those charges will not be added to the price.

Packing costs which are incurred by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise are added to the "price actually paid or payable" pursuant to section 402(b)(1) of the TAA.