United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The cartage of merchandise designated for examination at the appraiser's stores and of merchandise taken into custody by the customs officer as unclaimed shall be performed by such persons as may be designated, under contract or otherwise, by the Secretary of the Treasury, and under such regulations for the protection of the owners thereof and of the revenue as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe.

The Customs Regulations on the licensing of cartmen issued under the authority of this law are found in Part 112 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 112). A "cartman" is defined in 19 CFR 112.1(b) as "one who undertakes to transport goods or merchandise within the limits of the port." Under 19 CFR 112.2(b), "[a] bond and license provided for in this part [i.e., Part 112] are required to transact business as a cartman ... for the cartage ... of merchandise entered for warehouse, designated for examination, taken to container stations, or taken into custody as unclaimed."