United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether an inadvertence resulting in the improper implemen- tation of a trade agreement in the TSUS warrants under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1) the reliquidation of an entry which was liquidated in accordance with the improperly implemented tariff provisions and for which liquidation has become final.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, section 1520(c)(1) provides:

Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct --

(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse
to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction;

The protestant filed his claim on May 26, 1987, some ten and one-half months after the entry was liquidated on July 11, 1986. Accordingly, the claim was timely filed under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c) (1). We find that the claim also was adequately brought to the attention of the Customs Service for purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1520 (c)(1), notwithstanding that it was filed on Customs Form 19, which is the form used to file protests under 19 U.S.C. 1514. Therefore, the procedural requirements of the statute have been satisfied.