United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Immediately upon the arrival in the United States of any vessel from a foreign port or place, the vessel is required to report arrival to Customs (19 U.S.C. 1433; 19 CFR 4.2 and 4.2a). Within 48 hours of the arrival in the United States of a foreign vessel, the vessel is required to make vessel entry (19 U.S.C. 1435; 19 CFR 4.3-4.9).

Exceptions from the vessel entry requirements are provided for in 19 U.S.C. 1441. These exceptions are made applicable to vessel clearance under section 4.60(b)(3), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.60(b)(3)). Section 1441(2) of title 19, United States Code, provides that:

The following vessels shall not be required to make entry at the customhouse:

(2) Passenger vessels making three trips or oftener a week between a port of the United States and a foreign port, or vessels used exclusively as ferry-boats, car- rying passengers, baggage, or merchandise: Provided, That the master of any such vessel shall be required to report such baggage and merchandise to the appropriate customs officer within twenty-four hours after arrival.