United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 2. If such goods are not imported for duty purposes, may they be entered as transit goods for immediate export or pursuant to some other procedure?

LAW & ANALYSIS:

"Importation" is generally defined as "the bringing of goods within the jurisdictional limits of the United States with the intention to unlade them" (Henry Hollander Co. v. United States, 22 C.C.P.A. 645, 648 (1935); see also, United States v. Field & Co., 14 Ct. Cust. App. 406 (1927), and 19 CFR 101.1(h)). "Ex- portation" is defined in 19 CFR 101.1(k) as "a severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the inten- tion of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some foreign country ...."

In this case, the items brought by the Japanese-flag tramper to Dutch Harbor would be considered to be imported because they are brought into the jurisdictional limits of the United States with the intention to unlade them; in fact, they actually are unladen.