HQ 087137

August 14, 1990
CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 087137 SLR

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030

Mr. Bill Sullivan
Bemo Shipping Co.
25 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10013

RE: Handbag

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

This ruling is in response to your letter of April 12, 1990, on behalf of your client, Roanna Togs, Inc., requesting the proper classification of a girl's 100 percent polypropylene handbag under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). A sample was provided for our examination.

FACTS:

The submitted sample is a girl's handbag which is manufactured of braided polypropylene strips measuring under 5mm in width. The body of the handbag is constructed of two separate pieces -- a top and a bottom. These pieces are joined together by sliding the top portion of the bag down a braided strap which attaches to the bag's bottom portion. The top portion of the bag contains two metal grommets which allow for this movement.

ISSUE:

What is the proper classification of the instant handbag under the HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

Heading 4202, HTSUSA, provides for, among other articles, handbags of textile materials. This heading so describes the handbag in question.

Subheading 4202.22.4030, HTSUSA, provides for handbags with an outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid. While the subject handbag contains two metal grummets, the body of the handbag and its strap, nonetheless, are of braid. Consequently, the handbag is classifiable in subheading 4202.22.4030.

HOLDING:

The handbag in question is classifiable in subheading 4202.22.4030, HTSUSA, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with an outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers, textile category 670, dutiable at 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Pursuant to your request, the submitted sample will be returned to your office.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division