HQ 086361

May 24, 1990

CLA- 2 CO:R:C:G 086361 NLP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.99.0050, 5603.00.3000, 6001.92.0020, 6406.99.1540

Mr. Glenn A. Boros
North Coast Enterprises
P.O. Box 352
Northfield, Ohio 44067

RE: Insoles and Heel Pads

Dear Mr. Boros:

This is in response to your letter dated January 22, 1990, requesting the tariff classifications of shoe insoles, heel pads and sheets of a plastic material both with and without a textile lamination under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). Samples of the merchandise were submitted for our examination.

FACTS:

The insoles and heel pads are imported from England or Canada. They are removable and are made of a molded compact polyurethane elastomer material laminated to a relatively thick layer of nonwoven man-made fiber textile material referred to as "cambrelle". The products are being marketed under the registered tradename of Viscothane. The insoles and heel pads are also made with a second type of material, called Viscothane + Plus. Visocthane + Plus is comprised of four layers including: a layer of pile knit nylon fabric, a layer of chlorinated rubber, a third layer of nylon knit fabric and a fourth layer of polyurethane elastomer. In addition, the Viscothane and Viscothane + Plus materials are also made in various sheet sizes and thicknesses. A sheet of polyurethane material without a textile lamination was submitted for classification.

ISSUES:

1. What is the tariff classification of the sheets made with a textile lamination and made without a textile lamination?

2. What is the tariff classification of the insoles and heel pads?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) set forth the manner in which merchandise is to be classified under the HTSUSA. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first according to the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI's, taken in order.

CLASSIFICATION OF THE SHEETS OF PLASTIC MATERIALS WITH TEXTILE LAMINATIONS

Viscothane + Plus

According to New York Customs Laboratory Report #2-90- 10937-00, dated March 12, 1990, the Viscothane + Plus sheet is an approximately 9 mm thick material composed of the following four layers: the first layer is a pile knit nylon fabric, the second layer is a chlorinated rubber, the third layer is a nylon knit fabric and the fourth layer is a polyurethane plastics material.

Section XI, Chapter 60, Legal Note 1(c), HTSUSA, provides that:

This Chapter does not cover:

(c) knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of Chapter 59. However, knitted or crocheted pile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered of laminated, remain classified in heading 6001.

Since this material would be considered to be a pile fabric laminated with plastics it would be classifiable in subheading 6001.92.0020, HTSUSA, which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter: other.

Viscothane

The sheet of viscothane is a molded compact polyurethane plastic laminated to a relatively thick layer of nonwoven man- made fiber textile material referred to as "cambrelle". Chapter 56, HTSUSA, provides for the classification of nonwovens. Legal Note 3 to Chapter 56, HTSUSA, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Headings 5602 and 5603 cover respectively felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics or rubber whatever the nature of these materials (compact or cellular).

Headings 5602 and 5603 do not, however, cover

(c) plates, sheets or strips of cellular plastics or cellular rubber combined with felt or nonwovens, where the textile material is present merely for reinforcing purposes (chapter 39 or 40).

In view of the foregoing, since the instant sheet is a compact plastic, not a cellular plastic, it would not be classifiable in Chapter 39, HTSUSA. Therefore, the sheet of Viscothane would be classifiable in subheading 5603.00.3000, HTSUSA, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: other: laminated fabrics.

CLASSIFICATION OF THE SHEETS OF RUBBER/PLASTIC MATERIALS WITHOUT ANY TEXTILE LAMINATION

The polyurethane material, when imported in the form of sheets and not backed with textile material, is classifiable in subheading 3920.99.5000, HTSUSA, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials; of other plastics: other.

INSOLES AND HEEL PADS

Heading 6406, HTSUSA, provides for parts of footwear; removable insoles, heel cushions and similar articles; gaiters, leggings and similar articles, and parts thereof. It appears that the insoles and the heel pads would be classifiable in this Heading. However, Legal Note 1(d) to Chapter 64, HTSUSA, states that:

This chapter does not cover:

(d) Orthopedic footwear or other orthopedic appliances, or parts thereof (heading 9021);

The Explanatory Notes are the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule at the international level. Explanatory Note (II) to Heading 6404, HTSUSA, provides that:

The heading [6404] also excludes:

(e) Special in-soles for arch supporting, made to measure, and orthopaedic appliances (heading 9021)

Heading 9021, HTSUSA, provides for, inter alia, orthopedic appliances. Explanatory Note (I) to Heading 9021, HTSUSA, provides the following:

(I) ORTHOPAEDIC APPLIANCES

These are appliances for:

(i) Preventing or correcting bodily deformities;

They include:

(7) Special insoles, made to measure

In addition, this Explanatory Note states that:

This heading does not include . . . mass-produced footwear the insoles of which have been simply arched to alleviate flat-footedness, which are not regarded as orthopaedic footwear (Chapter 64).

It is our opinion, based on the above Legal and Explanatory Notes, that the instant insoles and heel pads, though they would add to the comfort of the shoe wearer and would increase the shock absorption for the elimination of fatigue to the muscular- skeletal system, are not orthopedic articles excluded from classification in Heading 6406, HTSUSA. The instant insoles and heel pads are not made to measure for an individual. The heel pads and insoles can be used by any person to increase his/her comfort, not just by those with orthopedic problems.

The specific subheading that the insoles and heel pads are classified in is determined by the classification of the sheet material the insoles and heel pads are composed of. Explanatory Note F to Chapter 64, HTSUSA, states that:

Subject to the provisions for (e) above, for the purposes of this Chapter the expression 'textile materials' covers the fibres, yarns, fabrics, nonwovens, twine, cordage, ropes, cables. etc., of Chapters 50 to 60.

Since the insoles and heel pads are cut from sheets of material which are classified in Section XI, specifically in Chapter 60, HTSUSA, and Chapter 56, HTSUSA, they are considered to be of textile material for the purposes of Chapter 64, HTSUSA. They would be classifiable in subheading 6406.99.1540, HTSUSA, which provides for parts of footwear; removable insoles, heel cushions and similar articles; other: of textile materials, of man-made fibers: other. If the insoles and heel pads are made of the polyurethane sheeting without the textile lamination they would be classifiable in subheading 6406.99.30, which provides for parts of footwear; removable insoles, heel cushions and similar articles; other: of rubber or plastics.

HOLDING:

The Viscothane + Plus sheeting would be classifiable in subheading 6001.92.0020, HTSUSA, which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter: other. The rate of duty is 19.5 percent ad valorem. The textile category is 224. Articles originating in Canada and classified in this subheading are eligible for a duty rate of 15.6 percent ad valorem under the United States-Canada Free Trade Act (FTA), if all applicable requirements are met and are not subject to visa requirements.

The Viscothane sheeting is classifiable in subheading 5603.00.3000, HTSUSA, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: other: laminated fabrics. The rate of duty is 16 percent ad valorem. The textile category is 223. Articles originating in Canada and classified in this subheading are eligible for a duty rate of 12.8 percent ad valorem under the FTA, if all applicable requirements are met and are not subject to visa requirements.

The polyurethane sheets not backed by any textile material are classifiable in subheading 3920.99.5000, HTSUSA, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of other plastics: other. The rate of duty is 5.8 percent. Articles originating in Canada and classified in this subheading are eligible for a duty rate of 4.6 percent ad valorem under the FTA, if all applicable requirements are met.

The insoles and heel pads are classifiable in subheading 6406.99.1540, HTSUSA, which provides for Parts of footwear; removable insoles, heel cushions and similar articles; other: of textile materials. The rate of duty is 17 percent ad valorem. The textile category is 659. Articles originating in Canada and classified in this subheading are eligible for a duty rate of 13.6 percent ad valorem under the FTA, if all the applicable requirement are met and are not subject to visa requirements.

If the Viscothane sheeting, the Viscothane + Plus sheeting, the insoles and heel pads are imported from England they are subject to the above textile category numbers.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, the visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is updated weekly and is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division