HQ 085993

November 29, 1989

CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 085993 SER

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.47

Ms. Alice M. White
Import/Sales Coordinator
S.S.T. Corporation
635 Brighton Road
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: Reclassification of D4T

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter of October 24, 1989, you asked this office to reconsider the NYRL 843236 which classified D4T (2',3' - didehydro-3'-deoxy-thymidine) produced in Finland, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the UNited States Annotated (HTSUSA). The NYRL, issued on July 27, 1989, classified D4T as an intermediate chemical in subheading 2934.90.50, HTSUSA.

Upon further review, it has been determined that the merchandise at issue should be classified under subheading 2934.90.47, HTSUSA, since the primary use will be as a drug. This reclassification places the merchandise at issue in a classification subheading which is consistent with previous Customs decisions.

Ruling 843236 is hereby amended accordingly.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division