United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In determining whether merchandise has undergone substantial manufacturing or processing operations, we consider the (1) physical change in the material or the article; (2) time involved; (3) complexity of the operations; (4) level or degree of skill and/or technology required; and (5) value added to the article in each country.

Section 12.130(e)(1) of the regulations describes manufacturing or processing opera tions from which an article will usually be considered a product of the country in which processes occurred. Section 12.130(e)(1)(i) provides:

Dying of fabric and printing when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or

As none of these finishing operations take place in Australia, this section does not change the country of origin to Australia.

Section 12.130(e)(2) of the regulations describes manufacturing or processing opera tions from which an article will usually not be considered a product of the country in which the processes occurred. Section 12.130(e)(2)(v) provides:

Dying and/or printing of fabrics or yarns.

As the printing and addition comprise the fundamental processes taking place in
Australia, this section would seem to denote China as the country of origin.
Section 12.130(d)(1) of the regulations provides:

A new and different article of commerce will usually result from a manufacturing or processing operation if there is a change in:

(i) Commercial designation or identity,
(ii) Fundamental character or
(iii) Commercial use.

It is our opinion that a new and different article of commerce has not arisen from the Australian processes. The article is identified as a T-shirt , still has the character of a T-shirt, and would still be sold and used as a T-shirt, both before and after processing. Therefore, although the article has undergone processing operations in
Australia significantly increasing its value, these operations are not sufficient to change the country of origin for quota purposes.

HOLDING:

As a result of the foregoing, we agree with the preliminary opinion of our Sin gapore office, in that the instant merchandise is considered a product of the People's
Republic of China for quota purposes.

Under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), rates of duty in General Column 1 (Most-Favored-Nation (MFN) Rates) apply to the entry of goods from countries not entitled to special tariff treatment. As of the date of this ruling, goods imported from both Australia and China are entitled to General
Column 1 rates.