HQ 085634

October 18, 1989

CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085634 SS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3707.90.30

Mr. F. Urata
General Manager
Nagase America Corporation
500 Fifth Avenue.
New York, New York 10110

RE: Modification of NY 834603, toner for copiers

Dear Mr. Urata:

In a ruling letter (NY 834603), our New York office provided you with the tariff classification for toners in bulk (drums) and in retail cartridges from Japan, for use in copy machines, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

We have reconsidered our position on toners for use in copy machines, and have determined that toners are properly classifiable under heading 3707.90.30, HTSUS, which provides for other chemical preparations for photographic uses.

A copy of our ruling of September 29, 1989, (HQRL 084572), stating our present position on the classification of toners for use in copy mchines is enclosed for your reference. Also enclosed for your reference is a copy of Section 179.9 Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9), including the recent amendment to this regulation, which pertains to the effect of ruling letters, modification or revocation.

NYRL 834603 is modified accordingly.

Sincerely,