HQ 085513

September 13, 1989

CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 085513 SER

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.5050

Mr. Alvin Silvey
Silvey Shipping Co., Inc.
130 William Street, Suite 807
New York, NY 10038

RE: Reclassification of Spironolactone

Dear Mr. Silvey:

In your letter of December 8, 1988, you requested classification of several chemical products from Italy, one of which was Spironolactone, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). On January 19, 1989, in NYRL 834845, Spironolactone was classified in subheading 2932.29.2000, HTSUSA, which provides for other aromatic lactones: drugs.

Upon further review, it has been determined that the product is a lactone, but it does not have an aromatic structure. Thus, the proper classification is under subheading 2932.29.5050, HTSUSA, which provides for other lactones. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Ruling 834845, is hereby amended accordingly.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division