United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Although you have provided us with the total cost attributable to direct processing operations performed in Jamaica, we are unable to determine the extent to which this cost may be counted toward the 35% requirement without a more detailed description of the types of processing costs included in this total. Direct costs of processing operations are those costs which are either directly incurred in or which can be reasonably allocated to the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise under consideration. 19 CFR 10.197(a). They include "all actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits, on the job training, and the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control and similar personnel." 19 CFR 10.197(a)(1). Profit and general expenses of doing business, such as administrative salaries and casualty and liability insurance are not direct costs of the processing operation. 19 CFR 10.197(b).