HQ 085264

August 14, 1989

CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 085264 SER

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Tariff NO.: 9021.19.8000

Mr. William J. Marston c/o Cypress Medical Products, Ltd.
1110 Lake Cook Road, Suite 275
Buffalo Grove, Il 60089

RE: Reclassification of a limb holder from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Marston,

In your letter of March 23, 1989, you requested classification of a limb holder from Taiwan under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). On April 17, 1989, in New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 838941, the merchandise at issue was ruled to be classified under subheading 3005.90.5000 HTSUSA, under the provision for bandages put up in forms for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes, other, other.

Upon further review, it has been determined that the merchandise at issue should be classified under subheading 9021.19.8000 HTSUSA, which covers "orthopedic appliances, including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other fracture appliances; . . . parts and accessories thereof: other." This reclassification places the merchandise at issue in a classification subheading which is consistent with previous Customs decisions. The rate of duty is 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Ruling 838941 is hereby amended accordingly.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division