HQ 084852

March 28, 1990

CLA-2 CO:R:C:G: 084852 DPS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000, 8513.10.4000, 8548.00.0000

William F. Young, Esquire
Hunton & Williams
2000 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
P.O. Box 19230
Washington, D.C. 20036

RE: Reconsideration N.Y. Ruling Letter 840381; rechargeable emergency lights; flashlights

Dear Mr. Young:

This is in response to your letter of June 13, 1989, on behalf of your client, International Consumer Brands, Inc. (ICB), requesting reconsideration and modification of New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 840381, regarding the classification of rechargeable emergency power failure lights. Samples of the merchandise were submitted with your reconsideration request.

FACTS:

NYRL 840381, issued on May 22, 1989, classified two ICB portable lamp/flashlight products. One of the products was classified as a flashlight under subheading 8513.10.2000, HTSUSA, and the other was classified as a portable electric lamp, other than a flashlight, under subheading 8513.10.4000, HTSUSA. ICB only seeks reconsideration of New York's ruling with regard to the first product's classification as a flashlight. That product, called a "portable rechargeable emergency light," is an electrical lighting device which is a composite article that functions as a flashlight and as a power failure light. The emergency light is made of plastics, and depending upon the model, measures 8 to 10 inches in length. It has a rectangular shaped handle which is designed to be carried in the palm of the hand when used as a flashlight. In each model, the head contains a reflector, a transparent plastic lens and a krypton filament bulb. A three position switch and built-in electrical plug are located on one side of the light's housing. A small LED pilot light is located on the other side of the housing and indicates that the unit is charging when lit. The unit contains rechargeable nickel-cadmium batteries and circuitry which senses 110 volt alternating current when plugged into an electrical socket. In the event of a power failure, a relay activated by the built-in circuitry switches on the light and causes it to blink on and off for approximately eight hours. The unit may be removed from the wall socket and used as a flashlight in either a blinking or steady beam mode, according to the position of the switch, by using power provided by the recharged batteries which provide up to one hour of illumination per full charge.

NYRL 840381 classified this product as a flashlight under subheading 8513.10.2000, HTSUSA, pursuant to GRI 3(b), on the basis that the essential character of the rechargeable emergency light is that of a flashlight. In its request for reconsideration, ICB requests that the subject light be classified in the same manner as the rechargeable emergency lantern was in NYRL 840381, as a portable electric lamp designed to function by its own source of energy, other than a flashlight, under subheading 8513.10.4000, HTSUSA. The only difference between the two products is the configuration of the handle. The lantern's housing has a molded plastic carrying handle which makes it a "lantern," while the subject light's handle is the rectangular shaped housing designed to be held in the hand. Alternatively ICB suggests that this product be classified under subheading 8548.00.0000, HTSUSA, the provision for electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included, on the grounds that the emergency power failure warning components, which are classifiable under subheading 8548.00.0000, HTSUSA, impart the device's essential character.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject rechargeable emergency light is properly classifiable as a flashlight under subheading 8513.10.2000, HTSUSA, as a portable electric lamp designed to function by its own source of energy, other than a flashlight, under subheading 8513.10.4000, HTSUSA, or under subheading 8548.00.0000, HTSUSA, the provision for electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included.

LAW & ANALYSIS:

The General Rules for the Interpretation of the Harmonized System (GRI's) govern classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule. According to GRI 1, the primary consideration in determining whether merchandise should be classified in a heading should be given to the language of the heading and any relevant chapter or section notes, and, provided such headings or notes do not otherwise require, according to the remaining GRI's, taken in order. GRI 6 requires that the GRI's be applied at the subheading level on the understanding that only subheadings at the same level are comparable. The GRI's apply in the same manner when comparing subheadings within a heading.

Arguments that Heading 8530, which covers electrical signaling, safety or traffic control equipment, Heading 8531, which covers electric sound or visual signaling apparatus, and Heading 9405, which covers lamps and lighting fittings not elsewhere specified or included, have been considered and dismissed because application of GRI 1 precludes further consideration of the subject emergency light in those headings. With regard to the subject merchandise, the inquiry focuses on three provisions, two of which are compared at the 8-digit subheading level. The subheadings at issue in this case are:

(a) 8513.10.2000, HTSUSA, Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos), other than lighting equipment of heading 8512; parts thereof: Lamps: Flashlights;

(b) 8513.10.4000, HTSUSA, Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos), other than lighting equipment of heading 8512; parts thereof: Lamps: Other; and

(c) 8548.00.0000, HTSUSA, Electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter.

NYRL 840381 recognized that the rechargeable emergency light is a composite good and determined, pursuant to GRI 3(b), that the essential character of the device is imparted by its flashlight components and features. In so ruling, ICB argues that the decision implied that the emergency power failure function was merely incidental to the device's "essential character" of a flashlight. In support of its position that such a feature is not merely incidental to the product's identity and function, ICB cites the United States Customs Court case of Sanyo Electric Inc. v. United States, 496 F.Supp. 1311 (1980), aff'd, 642 F.2d 435 (1981).

A review of the Sanyo case is instructive in resolving the issues of this case, to the extent that the court provides a definition of "flashlight," and recognizes that a "power failure light is a multi-function article whose power failure warning feature cannot be considered subsidiary, subordinate or incidental to any function as a flashlight." Id. at 1316 [emphasis added]. The conference report to the Omnibus Trade Bill, which implemented the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, states that on a case-by-case basis, prior judicial decisions interpreting the nomenclature under the TSUS "should be considered instructive in interpreting the HTS, particularly where the nomenclature previously interpreted in those decisions remains unchanged and no dissimilar interpretation is required by the text of the HTS[USA]." H. Rep. No. 100-576, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 548 (1988) at 550.

Subheading 8513.10.2000, HTSUSA, covers flashlights, which are defined by the Court in Sanyo, as "small, battery- operated, portable electric lights." Sanyo, supra at 1315. "Flashlights" have been defined in previous Customs Rulings as small battery-operated portable electric lights normally held in the hand by the housing itself. Subheading 8513.10.4000, HTSUSA, covers all other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. Here, the emergency light functions both as a flashlight and an emergency power failure warning light. However, it is our position that the "Other," of subheading 8513.10.4000, HTSUSA, does not cover the power failure warning features, but merely refers to portable lamps of a size and shape other than a flashlight. We therefore rule out subheading 8513.10.4000, HTSUSA, as a provision in which the subject light is classifiable.

In a meeting with ICB representatives, their counsel, and Customs officials, and subsequent submissions by ICB's counsel, information was provided concerning the power failure feature of the product, its circuitry and value, and the marketing of the product as an emergency light rather than a mere flashlight. In view of the decision in Sanyo and the importer's submissions, we recognize that the power failure function is more than incidental to the item's use as a flashlight. However, it does not necessarily follow that such recognition is determinative of essential character. Heading 8548, HTSUSA, the provision for electrical parts of machinery or apparatus not elsewhere specified or included, covers the power failure warning circuitry and components, but not the flashlight features. Because the Headings at issue refer to part only of the subject merchandise, and according to GRI 3(a) are to be regarded as equally specific, resort to GRI 3(b) is necessary.

According to GRI 3(b), mixtures and composite goods consisting of different materials, or made up of different components, shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. The factor that determines the essential character of an article varies amongst different types of articles. It may be the nature of the material or component, its weight, value, bulk or quantity, or its role in relation to the use of the goods.

Here, the portable electric lamp/flashlight features provided for in Heading 8513, HTSUSA, clearly dominate the weight and bulk of the device. The flashlight components/features also play the more significant role in relation to the power warning features. The flashlight projects a beam of light, either while plugged into the wall, or while the device is removed from the socket and carried in the hand like a simple flashlight. The flashlight components of the device provide illumination to the user when necessary. We note that the power failure warning circuitry and components provided for in Heading 8548, HTSUSA, add substantially to the cost of the product, and are features which distinguish it from a common flashlight. Nevertheless, based on all the facts, we must find that the essential character of this item is imparted to it by the flashlight features.

Therefore, pursuant to GRI 3(b), and our finding that the essential character of this product is that of a flashlight, the subject rechargeable emergency flashlight is properly classifiable under subheading 8513.10.2000, HTSUSA.

HOLDING:

NYRL 840381, which classified the subject rechargeable emergency light as a flashlight under subheading 8513.10.2000, HTSUSA, is hereby affirmed. For the reasons set forth above, the subject rechargeable emergency light is properly classifiable under subheading 8513.10.2000, HTSUSA, as a flashlight. Items classified under this subheading are subject to a duty rate of 25 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this type of merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director