United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 12.130(e)(1) sets forth examples of manufacturing or processing operations which usually will qualify as substantial manufacturing operations for purposes of the substantial transformation test found in section 12.130(b). Section 12.130(e)(2) likewise provides examples of manufacturing
or processing operations which will usually not qualify as substantial manufacturing operations.

The importer contends that the following example found in section 12.130(e)(1)(iv) involves the same type of processing as the fabric in the instant case: "[c]utting of fabric into parts and the assembly of those parts into the completed article." We find that this example is inapplicable because there is only one "part" to each panel and no assembly of parts.

Your office suggests that the following example in section 12.130(e)(2)(ii) is applicable to the facts of this case: "[c]utting to length or width and hemming or overlocking fabrics which are readily identifiable as being intended for a particular commercial use." We believe that the subject curtains do not fall squarely within this example. The importer has stated that the bolts of fabric used to make the instant curtain panels are also cut to make portions of bedspreads, pillow cases, and pillow shams.