United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A substantial transformation of a textile or textile product is said to occur if a commodity undergoes a transformation by means of substantial manufacturing or processing into a new and different article of commerce.

Section 12.130(d) sets forth the criteria to be considered in determining whether the two parts of the substantial transformation test have been met. The regulation states that: (1) the criteria are not exhaustive, and additional factors may be considered; and (2) one or any combination of the criteria may be determinative. Section 12.130(d)(1) states that "[a] new and different article of commerce will usually result from a manufacturing or processing operation if there is a change in: (i) Commercial designation or identity, (ii) Fundamental character, or (3) Commercial use."