HQ 084675

August 2, 1989

CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084675 SS; 839746 NY

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.2000

Mr. Bruce H. Bonnett
400 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: Classification of Procaine HCL

Dear Mr. Bonnett:

This letter is in response to your request of April 4, 1989, addressed to our New York office concerning the tariff classification of Procaine hydrochloride imported from Germany, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

Procaine hydrochloride (4-aminobenzoic acid, 2- (diethlyamino) ethyl ester, monohydrochloride) is described as a topical anesthetic.

ISSUE:

What is the proper tariff classification for Procaine hydrochloride?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings and any relative Section or Chapter notes.

Subheading 2922.49.2000, HTSUS, provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other, aromatic, other, drugs. The subject merchandise is an aromatic amino-acid ester containing only one oxygen function, and therefore is specifically described under this subheading.

HOLDING:

Procaine hydrochloride is classifiable in the provision for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other, aromatic, other, drugs, in subheading 2922.49.2000, HTSUS, dutiable at a rate of 7 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director