HQ 084345

August 17,1989

CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084345 JGH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.3000

Mr. Peter J. Ranieri
Moeller Chemicals, Inc.
50 Chestnut Ridge Road
Suite 102
Montvale, New Jersey 07645

RE: Classification of Dipyridamole from China

Dear Mr. Ranieri:

Your letter of April 13, 1989, concerns the classification of Dipyridamole.

FACTS:

Dipyridamole, a coronary vasodilator, is described as containing two pyrimidine rings and two hydrogenated rings.

ISSUE:

The classification of Dipyridamole under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Although Dipyridamole contains two pyrimidine rings, it is not considered an aromatic chemical for classification purposes under the HTSUS. Additional U.S. Note 2(b), Section VI, HTSUS, in defining the term "modified aromatic" states that the term does not include any molecular structure in which one or more pyrimidine rings are the only modified aromatic rings present. Therefore, because of it structure, Dipyrimidine would not be considered an aromatic drug for tariff purposes.

Dipyridamole is classifiable under the provision for other heterocyclic compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: drugs, in subheading 2933.59.3000, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

Dipyridamole is classifiable in subheading 2933.59.3000, HTSUS. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director