HQ 084338

July 7, 1989

CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084338 CMR

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Selma Larson
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co.
156 William Street
New York, New York 10038

RE: Modification of NYRL 838072 of March 3, 1989

Dear Ms. Larson:

This ruling is in response to your letter of April 19, 1989, requesting modification of NYRL 838072 involving the classification of two women's knit pullover garments, styles M3578 and 3588.

FACTS:

NYRL 838072 classified the garments at issue, styles M3578 and 3588, in subheading 6110.30.3055, HTSUSA, which provides for women's or girls' knitted or crocheted sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles.

You have informed us that the ruling is in error in respect to style #3588's fiber content. Style 3588 is constructed of 100 percent cotton and should be classified as a cotton garment. In NYRL 838072, however, it was described as having a fiber content of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton, and was classified as a garment of man-made fibers.

Your March 6, 1989, letter requesting the ruling did indicate that style 3588 is constructed of 100 percent cotton.

HOLDING:

Style 3588 was incorrectly classified in NYRL 838072 of March 3, 1989. It is properly classified as a cotton garment in subheading 6110.20.2075, HTSUSA, textile category 339, dutiable at 20.7 percent ad valorem.

NYRL 838072 of March 3, 1989, is hereby modified with respect to the classification of style 3588. This action is taken in accordance with 19 CFR 177.9(d).

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division