United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] When the fabric reaches Canada, it will be cut and sewn on all four sides to make scarves. The scarves will be labeled, pre- ticketed and pre-packed. The cost of the work performed in Canada represents approximately 60 percent of the selling price of the scarf while the fabric value is 40 percent of the cost.

ISSUE:

Has a substantial transformation occurred making Canada the country of origin for the scarf?

What are the country of origin labeling requirements for the scarf?

What restrictions, if any, apply to the scarf?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 12.130 of the Customs Regulations pertains to country of origin determinations for textiles and textile products. The pertinent portion of Section 12.130 provides:

(e) Manufacturing or processing operations

(2) An article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having undergone any of the following:

(i) Simple combining operations, labeling, pressing, cleaning or dry cleaning, or packaging operations, or any combination thereof;

(ii) Cutting to length or width and hemming or overlocking fabrics which are readily identifiable as being intended for a particular commercial use * * * *

A sample of the imported fabric was submitted for our review with a sample scarf. It appears from examining both samples that the fabric is not cut on the two selvage edges, but only on the other two sides. All sides are hemmed.