HQ 084011

June 12, 1989

CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084011 SM

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Gloria Arellanes
Levi Strauss and Company
P.O. Box 7215
San Francisco, CA 94120

RE: Tariff classification of blouse and scarf

Dear Ms. Arellanes:

Your letter of February 7, 1989, on behalf of Koret of California, addressed to our New York office, requesting a tariff classification ruling for a women's blouse and scarf to be imported from Singapore, has been referred to this office for reply.

FACTS:

A sample of Style 543 was submitted; it consists of two pieces. The pullover blouse is of 100 percent polyester; the fabric is woven except for the rib-knit cuffs and band at the lower edge. It has a back keyhole opening with a single button, a round capped neckline, and long raglan sleeves. The second article is a triangular piece of woven fabric, also 100 percent polyester, with the longest side approximately 45 inches long. It has a thread loop which allows it to be attached to the button on the back of the blouse. We assume the two pieces are always imported, packaged, and sold together.

ISSUE:

The question raised is whether the two pieces are classified separately or together.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Our analysis of the issue is virtually the same as that set out in our recent letter to you concerning a sweater and scarf, HRL 083979 of May 25, copy attached. Since the garment in this case is a woven blouse rather than a sweater, it would appear to be classifiable under heading 6206, Harmonized

Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). How- ever, the Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level, for heading 6206 indi- cate that it is not intended to include articles with a ribbed waistband.

HOLDING:

The blouse and scarf are classified under subheading 6211.43.0060, HTSUSA, textile category 641, a provision for other garments, tops, of man-made fibers.

Because of the changeable nature of the statistical annotation, i.e., the ninth and tenth digits of the tariff number, and the textile restraint categories, you should contact your local Customs office before importing this merchandise, to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division