HQ 083932

May 24, 1989

CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 083932 SM

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Donna Dulong
County Seat Stores, Inc.
Suite 1000
17950 Prestson Road
Dallas, TX 75252-5638

RE: Revocation of District Ruling Letter (DRL) 837402

Dear Ms. Dulong:

On March 9 you were sent DRL 837402. This ruling classified a women's cotton pullover blouse, not knitted or crocheted, under subheading 6211.42.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), a provision for women's other cotton garments including tops. This decision was based on a mistaken application of the rules for knitted or crocheted garments.

Nothing precludes the garment from classification as a blouse. The Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level, for Chapter 62, indi- cate that garments classified as blouses are not required to have an opening at the neckline.

The blouse, Style 71-68A, is properly classified under subheading 6206.30.3010, HTSUSA, textile category 341, a provision for women's other cotton blouses with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling.

DRL 837402 is revoked.

This letter will be effective on the date issued unless you can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Customs Service that you have relied on DRL 837402 to your detriment. In the latter case, a delayed effective date may be allowed.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division