HQ 083896

May 2, 1989

CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 083896 JGH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2939.40.5000

Mr. Paul S. Schueller
Browning Chemical Corp.
707 Westchester Ave.
White Plains, New York 10604

RE: Classification of Phenylpropanolamine HCL (Norephedrine HCL), a product of England or West Germany.

Dear Mr. Schueller:

Your letter of January 19, 1989, to the New York Seaport concerning the classification of Phenylopropanolamine has been referred to this office for reply.

FACTS:

Phenylpropanolamine hydrocloride (Norephedrine HCL) is described as a vasoconstrictor.

ISSUE:

Classification of Phenylpropanolamine under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The explanatory notes for heading 2939, vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives, states that Norephedrine is included in the provision of ephedrines and their salts in subheading 2939.40, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

Phenylpropanolamine HCL (Norephedrine HCL) is classifiable in the provision for other ephedrines and their salts in subheading 2939.40.5000, HTSUS. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

New York Ruling Letter 824817 is modified accordingly.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director