United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States;

(2) Must be examined, inspected, or appraised as required by 19 U.S.C. 499;

(3) Must be marked with the country of origin as required by law or regulation.

It concludes with the statement that "demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period . . . ."

Counsel for the protestant assumes that Customs relies on section 113.62(d) to secure the importer's performance. However, section 113.62(e) contains the agreement to rectify any noncompliance with the law and regulations governing the admission of the merchandise into the United States. It pro- vides that "if merchandise is released conditionally to the principal before its right of admission into the United States
is determined, the principal, after notification, agrees . . . to . . . do any other thing to the merchandise in order to comply with the law and regulations governing its admission . . . ." The goods were subject to visa requirements by virtue of the bilateral agreement with Yugoslavia, as a result of the application of 19 C.F.R. { 12.130, which determined the country of origin.