United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Since the notice was sent 53 days after release, he claims that Customs cannot collect liquidated damages.

ISSUE:

Is Italy or Yugoslavia the country of origin of the suits? Is Customs precluded from making a claim under the bond because an untimely demand was made?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The textile country of origin regulations, 19 C.F.R. { 12.130 (1988), set out criteria for determining the country of origin of textile products processed in more than one foreign country. Section 12.130(e)(1)(v) provides specifically that a textile article will usually be the product of a country where it has undergone "[s]ubstantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut in another foreign . . . country . . . into a completed garment (e.g., the complete assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of . . . suits . . . .)"

The information supplied by the importer in response to the CF 28 of April 10, 1987, as well as his original letter of October 30, 1984, indicate that in Italy fabric was cut into pieces for suits.