United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 12.130(b) provides that a textile or textile product . . .

. . . which consists of materials produced or derived from, or processed in, more than one foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., shall be a product of that foreign territory or country, or insular possession where it last underwent a substantial transformation. A textile or textile product will be considered to have undergone a substantial transformation if it has been transformed by means of substantial manufacturing or processing operations into a new and different article of commerce.

Section 12.130(d) sets out the criteria for determining the country of origin of imported goods. It provides, in pertinent part:

The criteria in paragraphs (d) (1) and (2) of this section shall be considered in determining the country of origin of imported merchandise. These criteria are not exhaustive. One or any combination of criteria may be determinative, and additional factors may be considered.

(1) A new and different article of commerce will usually result from a manufacturing or processing operation if there is a change in:

(i) Commercial designation or identity,
(ii) Fundamental character or
(iii) Commercial use.

(2) In determining whether merchandise has been subjected to substantial manufacturing or processing operations, the following will be considered:

(i) The physical change in the material or article as a result of the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S.
(ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing operations in each . . .
(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing in each . . .
(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required in the manufacturing or processing in each . . .
(v) The value added to the article or material in each . . ., compared to its value when imported into the U.S.

Section 12.130(e) deals with manufacturing or processing operations and its relevant provisions are:

(1) An article or material usually will be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or country, or insular possession any of the following: (iv) Cutting of fabric into parts and the assembly of those parts into the completed article;